IP Subnet Calculator

Calculate IPv4 network details from an IP address and CIDR prefix. Find subnet masks, network ranges, broadcast addresses, and host capacity.

IPv4 only

Try an example

Network Address

192.168.1.0

Subnet identifier

Broadcast Address

192.168.1.255

Subnet broadcast

Total Addresses

256

Addresses in this subnet

Usable Hosts

254

Host address capacity

Subnet Details

Results for 192.168.1.10/24

IP Address192.168.1.10
CIDR Prefix/24
Network Address192.168.1.0
Broadcast Address192.168.1.255
Subnet Mask255.255.255.0
Wildcard Mask0.0.0.255
First Usable Address192.168.1.1
Last Usable Address192.168.1.254
Total Addresses256
Usable Host Addresses254
IP ClassC
Address TypePrivate IPv4

Subnet Notes

Private IPv4 ranges are 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0/12, and 192.168.0.0/16. A /31 subnet can provide two endpoint addresses on point-to-point links. A /32 represents one individual address.